Library Presentations Network
home contact
 
 

Library Presentations Network

6320 Southwest Blvd
Suite 101
Fort Worth, TX 76109
map

817-377-4440
800-856-3050
fax 817-377-8020

 

 
The 2009 North Texas Conference
for Library Program Planners and Presenters

November 12, 2009

Conference Schedule and Session Descriptions


Handouts will be posted on NTRLS.org as the presenters make them available.

Session Schedule (PDF)
Showcase Schedule (PDF)
More Complete Session Descriptions (PDF)
Handouts are available at NTRLS.org


  • (Keynote) Targeting the Ages with Programming that Hits the Mark
        This session is sponsored by Xtreme Kidz Ntertainment
        Penny Mandziara, Library School Liaison for the Bensenville IL Community Public Library, and
        Kelly Watson, former Reader Services Librarian and current Youth Services Coordinator for the Bensenville IL Community Public Library


  • Adult & Senior Programs that Fit Your Budget
        This session is sponsored by All Occasion Performers
        Penny Mandziara, Library School Liaison, & Kelly Watson, Youth Services Coordinator, are both from the Bensenville IL Community Public Library.
  • The Art of Finding Programs for Your Library: Paint by Numbers or Freehand?
        Sylvia Rodriguez is Adult Services Librarian at W. Walworth Harrison Library in Greenville.
  • Book Club or Book Dud? 5 Key Components of Making Your Book Club the Talk of the Town
        In 2000 Tamera Miller established the first book club offered by the Arlington Public Library System.
  • Language Play for Infants
        James Thomas has 12 years of experience as a King County (WA) Library System children's librarian & program specialist for infants & toddlers.
  • Learning to Hear / Hearing to Tell: Storytimes with Special Needs Audiences
        Nationally-known storyteller, singer & author (Pelican Publishing/Fall 2010), Tom McDermott has told stories to children with chronic (& terminal) illness in hospitals, camps & schools for the past 15 years.
  • Making Presentations to Community Groups On Their Turf
        Roanoke Public Library Director Jesse Ephraim frequently makes presentations to community groups as part of his library's outreach efforts..
  • Primitive "Electricity" - Hambone! Spoons! Bones!
        Tom Taylor first used the bones in his Off-Broadway one-man show about Woody Guthrie 30 years ago.
  • Quick! Give Me a Program Idea!
        Similar to SpeedGeeking or SpeedDating, this session allows each participant to join 4 or 5 10-minute sharings of programs for specific audiences.
  • The REAL Point of PowerPoint Presentations
        Roanoke Public Library Director Jesse Ephraim has made many presentations using PowerPoint software & has extensive experience in teaching professionals how to use that product most effectively.
  • Shadow Puppetry 101 Add a New Dimension to Your Storytime
        Roanoke Public Library Director Jesse Ephraim and Southlake Public Library's Elizabeth Beamon have performed shadow puppet shows & provided training on the art of puppetry, storytelling, cultural & other events across the state.
  • Start-to-Finish YA Programs
        Ella Jones has over 25 years of experience in working with Fort Worth teens.
  • The Young & the Restless: Captivating & Communicating with Toddlers through Early Literacy Activities
        James Thomas has 12 years of experience as a King County (WA) Library System children's librarian & program specialist for infants & toddlers.
  • Youth Programs that Fit Your Budget
        This session is sponsored by Margaret Clauder Presents
        Penny Mandziara, Library School Liaison, & Kelly Watson, Youth Services Coordinator, are both from the Bensenville Community Public Library.
  • What's the BIG Idea? Making Math & Science Come Alive for Preschoolers & Families in Your Library
        Deborah Vaden, Library Services Manager at Irving Public Library System, is a trainer for the national program.
Presenter Showcases

  • Chris Davis / Twee Zangers
  • Christopher McGuire
    for Fort Worth Classic Guitar Society
  • Dan Gibson, Storyteller/Banjoplayer
  • Earth, Art & Heart
  • Jan Seides
  • Kathy Lynn Water Beetle Cherokee Programs
  • Margaret Clauder Presents
  • Poetry Rocks
  • Professor Moon/
    Harry Potter Show
  • Sandy & Friends
  • Shakespeare Man
  • Sheron R. White,
    Creative Entertainment
  • Steve Vander Ark, Author/Webmaster
  • Sugar Free Allstars
  • Talking Book Program (TSLAC)
  • Tom McDermott, Author/Storyteller/Singer
  • Tom Taylor: Stories-PLUS!
  • Twice Upon a Time Storytellers
  • Willy Welch
  • Whirled on a String
  • Xtreme Kidz Ntertainment



Conference Schedule
8:30 - 9:00
Sign-in, Late Registration, & Exhibits

9:00 - 10:15
Keynote Presentation: Targeting the Ages
with Programming that Hits the Mark

10:15 - 10:45
Exhibits

1st Session
10:45 - 11:45

break-out sessions

11:45 - 1:15
Lunch, Showcases & Exhibits

2nd Session
1:15 - 2:15

break-out sessions

2:15 - 2:30
last chance to visit exhibits

3rd Session
2:30 - 3:30

break-out sessions

3:30 - 3:45
DOOR PRIZES
You must be present to win!!










 







 
home · about us · conference · discussion · resources · contact